Thornton Personal Injury Overview
[…] We only represent injured plaintiffs at our firm, and we know the ins and outs of each of these different case types, from the strict liability rules that apply to dog bite claims to the special complexities associated with dealing with third-party insurance in rideshare accident cases. 

Our legal experience is unparalleled, and we are ready to bring it to the table to help you get the compensation you deserve. 

What Are Your Rights as a Personal Injury Victim in Thornton? 

Colorado law established a rule called modified comparative negligence in Code Section 13-21-111 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. This law states:

“Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or their legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.”

Essentially, this means that as long as the other party is at least 51% responsible for causing you harm, you can pursue a claim to recover monetary damages for the losses they caused you to endure. However, your ability to recover compensation will be reduced by the fault that belongs to you.